Data Protection Enquiries

For all data protection enquiries and information requests (including personal information discovery), please contact us using the details here.

Privacy Notice for new and returning students

Your privacy is important to us. The Student Information Privacy Notice aims to advise you on the way we look after and share your data throughout various stages of your journey with us, for example  from when you apply through to enrolment, throughout your period of studies with us to  when you graduate from. It also includes  your rights to access this data. 

The Website

 

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Website Cookies 

A cookie is a small chunk of data that is sent from the website's server to the user's browser and stored on the hard drive. The LIPA website uses cookies to remember user preferences and to store data within a session. The data stored within a session is lost once the browser is closed. Limiting cookies will affect the functionality of the LIPA website.
If you require further information, please read our Cookie Policy

Contact & Communication

 

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. 

 

This website and its owners use any information you submit to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.
 
Below are the types of data we will collect and how that data will be used to communicate to you and for how long it will remain in our system.
 

Our Web Payment Partners

 

Our Online payment systems are provided in conjunction with WPM Education Limited (WPM) and the Flywire Corporation, as follows:

 
  • The Flywire Corporation Provide Web Payment Facilities to LIPA (for international payments)
  • WPM Education Provide Web Payment Facilities to LIPA (for domestic payments)
  • WorldPay provide card payment services to LIPA
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, LIPA (as Data Controller) confirms that it will use the information collected via the payment transaction solely to update records and analysis contained in LIPA’s Student Record and Accounting Business systems. Data will not be disclosed to any other third party, except in dealing with queries/issues with the card issuer or as required by law.
 

Payment data may include: 

 

Information that identifies you or in the event of someone making a payment on your behalf, their/your personal details such as:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Telephone number
    • Email address
    • IP Address of the computer being used to make the payment

Information in relation to the service for which payment is being made such as:

  
    • The product/service being bought
    • The course of the student is currently studying (to which the payment relates to)
    • An Invoice Number or other such reference number.
    • The amount of the payment.
    • The card type (not card number) being used to make the payment
    • The time and date of the card transaction
    • Whether the card transaction was successful or not. 

During the payment process, you will enter your card details in to a system provided by WPM or Flywire who are our Payment Services Providers (PSPs). Our PSPs therefore become a Data Processor acting on behalf of LIPA who are the Data Controller. When appointing PSPs as a Data Processors, LIPA are required by Data Protection Legislation to ensure that any company that we appoint to act as a Data Processor on our behalf, do so in accordance with the legislation. This compliance is recorded and forms part of the Contract that LIPA will sign with the Data Processor to provide such services. 

WPM – Payment Service Provider & Data Security 

PCIDSS compliancy PCIDSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) is a new standard set by Visa and MasterCard to ensure that merchants handle customer’s credit card details in a secure and appropriate manner. WPM Education Limited are a market leader in supplying internet payment facilities to higher education institutions. As of 10th April 2008, WPM Education Limited became one of the first European e-payment service providers to achieve enterprise wide PCIDSS compliance. This means their systems and security have been independently tested and passed by Visa and MasterCard approved auditors as part of the PCIDSS scheme meaning your card information is as safe as it possibly can be.

Marketing communications

If you register an interest in studying at LIPA or you register an interest through an event or any third party providers working on our behalf, you will be given the opportunity to subscribe to receive future marketing communications, which is typically done at the point where your personal information is first collected. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. Data from these types of registration will be held in out Student Information System (SITs) until which time they are no longer needed, or you choose to unsubscribe.

Within any marketing of our communications you will be provided with a simple and transparent way to unsubscribe.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address on the Data Protection Enquiries page.   

News and Events Page

An email address can be submitted on this page, to subscribe to notifications about upcoming performances. You will not usually receive more than 5 emails over a year from this list. Any email you receive from us will include a link which you can click to unsubscribe from future emails at any time. We will securely store your email address until you tell us you no longer want to receive emails about upcoming performances by unsubscribing. Some subscriptions may be manually processed or updated through prior written agreement with the user. 

Prospectus Request Page

This page allows visitors to request a LIPA Prospectus. It is possible to download a prospectus electronically in PDF format, without supplying any information. It is also possible to request that a LIPA Prospectus be sent via mail, in a variety of formats. When requesting a physical copy of a prospectus, we collect your Name, Address, Date of Birth, Postcode, Country of Residence, Telephone Number, Email Address, and optionally Mobile Phone Number. We also ask you to indicate your area of interest in LIPA, how you heard about LIPA and we ask you to indicate your preference for an available prospectus format. Lastly, we need your consent to store this information in order to send the prospectus to you, and so that we may contact you further on matters relating to prospective students which may be relevant to you. We will securely store this information until you ask us to remove it, and use it to keep you informed of information relevant to prospective students. You may submit a Data Protection enquiry, as detailed above, in order to ask us what details we hold, or to ask us to remove this data.
  

Staff Vacancy Pages

These pages contain details of vacancies at LIPA, and invite interested visitors to apply. Applications for all vacancies are submitted on paper, but it is possible to obtain the vacancy particulars, along with our standard application form, and any supplementary documentation, from each individual vacancy page. In the first instance, it is possible to simply download each document without supplying any information. It is also possible to submit your First Name and Surname, along with your email address, in order to have all documents sent to you as attachments to an email. Lastly, it is possible to request physical copies of all documentation be posted directly to you if preferred. To send documents via post, we ask for your Name, Address, Postcode, Email Address, and Telephone number. Whether requesting an application pack via email, or via post, we store the submitted information securely in our web site database for 30 days, after which it is automatically deleted. Any information submitted will be forwarded on to the relevant department by email, and will be retained, in email form, only for as long as is necessary to service your request. Your information is only used for the purpose of providing you with the relevant vacancy documentation as requested.
  

Contact Us Page

This page allows you to send general enquiries to us. In order to submit an enquiry, you are required to provide First Name; Surname; Email Address, and some text detailing your enquiry. You may optionally provide a phone number at your discretion. Submitting an enquiry via this form will result in an acknowledgement email to the supplied email address, and your request will be flagged to the relevant LIPA department for processing. Your enquiry and all associated details supplied will be stored securely in our website database for up to 30 days, before being automatically deleted. Any information submitted will be forwarded to the relevant department by email, and will be retained, in email form, only for as long as is necessary to service your enquiry.

When you submit your enquiry, your IP address is also recorded for security reasons. Your IP address will be deleted at the same time as the other information you submitted when making your enquiry.
  

Why do we collect your IP Address on the Contact Us Page Enquiry Form?

We have a duty to guard against improper use of our enquiry form. To that end, if we identify obscene or otherwise objectionable ("Spam") content in your enquiry, then future enquiries from either the captured IP address or the submitted email address, will be subject to further scrutiny prior to onward processing. Enquiries automatically flagged as "Spam" or otherwise classed as objectionable will not receive any acknowledgement unless a manual review of content clears the enquiry for onward processing. When classifying an enquiry as "Spam", we will retain your email address and/or your IP address to aid in automatic classification of incoming enquiries, and this will not be subject to the 30 day retention policy. If you believe you've been incorrectly classified, please submit a Data Protection Enquiry as detailed above, so we can investigate further.

Using Your Data

We will not share any data you submit to LIPA via this website with any third party. It will be used for the purposes detailed above, and will typically be subject to a 30 day retention period. Usually, unless otherwise specified above, once 30 days has passed, the data you submitted will be deleted from our website database. However, where LIPA is required by law to retain any personal information, or you have explicitly asked us to retain your information pending ongoing enquiries, we will retain this information until directed by the relevant authority to delete it. In cases where we're still servicing the request for which you provided your information, then we'll retain the information only for as long as is necessary to complete your request.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other third party websites which are outside of our control. LIPA is not responsible for the content of these sites, or the practices of their operators. Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links and encouraged to review the privacy statements of such sites.
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. 

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email. This website uses social media sharing buttons in our News and Events sections which can share content directly from our website.